Coconut Oil – Your Next Secret Weapon Against Dandruff

Have you considered using coconut oil against dandruff but don’t know much about it?

If so, then you’ll be glad you stumbled across this website.

We can all agree that getting rid of dandruff can be hard work for some.

However, it’s not impossible and many people got rid of it by using coconut oil.

Now, you may be thinking coconut oil is a new thing, but it’s not. Its origins go back to the 1960s when Western society shunned it due to the containment of saturated fat.

And not only that:

Coconuts are extremely functional, with people of various regions – the Pacific Islands, Africa, Asia, South America and Mexico using the oil in all kinds of ways – treating sickness, keeping the skin healthy and even in spiritual ceremonies.

So I invite you to continue reading and join me on this journey of learning how to use coconut oil against dandruff.

What Will You Learn

  • Coconut Oil And Its Scientifically Proven Medical Benefits
  • What Makes The Fat Of Coconut Oil So Different?
  • How Does Coconut Oil Help Protect Hair Against Dandruff?
  • How Coconut Oil Can Relieve Dry Skin Problems
  • The Ultimate Coconut Oil Shopping Guide

So let’s start at the very beginning.

Coconut Oil And Its Scientifically Proven Medical Benefits

You may already know that coconuts are an ideal source of nutrition loaded with healthy oil, juice and meat. And, when it comes to the oil of a coconut, it can be argued as being the most nutritious and offering up an array of health benefits. Coconut oil is more than 90 percent saturated fat with an array of anti-bacterial, anti-microbial and antifungal properties.

Over 1,700 studies have been conducted on the oil of coconuts, and it’s been found time and again to be the best healthy food the planet has to offer. There are so many benefits that most folks don’t even realize it.

One way to use coconut oil is as a conditioner and dandruff treatment – definitely ideal for people who have very sensitive skin. The oil contains no chemicals but has a natural tropic scent to it. Due to the caprylic and lauric acid along with vitamin E, the oil can go deep inside the hair shaft to give it life once more.

By regularly using it, you won’t see as much dandruff and your hair will be shinier, stronger and softer than before.

Some of The Most Interesting Scientifically Proven Benefits of Coconut Oil

Boost your immune system

Coconut oil contains lauric acid, which can reduce the growth of candida. It can also combat various bacteria and it creates a hostile environment for viruses.
When you are ill you should replace cereals and sugar for coconut oil.

Proven natural treatment for Alzheimer’s disease

Digestion of medium-chain fatty acids in the liver produces ketones, which are easily accessible energy for our brain. Ketones supply the brain with energy without the need for insulin to process glucose into energy.

Recent studies have shown that the brain actually creates its own insulin to process glucose and power of brain cells. When the brain of a patient with Alzheimer’s disease lose the ability to generate its own insulin, ketones of coconut oil may provide an alternate source of energy and thus help the brain to function better. (1, 2)

Reduces inflammation and arthritis

A case study made in India show that high levels of antioxidants from coconut oil reduce inflammation and treats arthritis more effectively than the leading medicines.

Another recent study shown that cold pressed coconut oil acts as an analgesic and has anti-inflammatory properties at the same time.

Improves memory and brain function

According to the study published by the Journal of Neurobiology of Aging in 2004 medium-chain-fatty acids in coconut oil improve memory of older people.

Memory of patients that enjoyed high quality coconut oil has significantly improved. The reason are medium-chain fatty acids that are absorbed quickly and easily by the human body and the brain can access them without insulin. (3)

Improves energy and endurance

Coconut oil is not only easily digestible, but it also increases endurance and speeds up metabolism. We can get the maximum benefit by eating quality, unprocessed coconut oil.

Nowadays many athletes use coconut oil as an energy source during training and competition because of the medium-chain fatty acids that go directly into the liver where they are converted into energy.

It helps with skin problems (eczema, dandruff, dermatitis, psoriasis)

Coconut oil is a wonderful skin cleanser (use it instead of cleansing tonic). The oil also moisturizes the skin and has a sun protection factor. It is also used to treat many skin diseases.

Fatty acids (caprylic and lauric fatty acids) in coconut oil reduce inflammation under the skin and hydrate the epidermis, which makes the oil a perfect solution for all types of skin disorders. It contains a lot of antioxidants – this is ideal for skin healing. The coconut oil also has antimicrobial properties that balance candida and other fungi that can cause skin problems.

What are the other reasons that coconut oil can be used? They include but certainly not limited to:

  1. Skin moisturizing
  2. Skin conditions treatment
  3. Fever reducer
  4. Hair conditioner
  5. Strong bones and good health
  6. Wound healing
  7. Healthy heart
  8. Cognitive function
  9. Sunscreen
  10. Nutrition source
  11. Adding flavors to foods
  12. Soap
  13. Natural deodorant

As we can see, science has caught up to what natural healers knew already – coconut oil contains anti-viral, antibacterial and anti-fungal properties and is a good source of the medium-chain triglycerides.

Each of these properties come out of the coconut oil naturally, with no chemical processing or heat exposure to destroy the healthy components.

What Makes The Fat Of Coconut Oil So Different?

Per tablespoon, coconut oil contains 116 calories and 14 grams of fat. 12 of these fats are regarded as saturated fats, which comprise of medium-chain triglycerides (not the long-chain triglycerides normally seen in saturated fats).

It’s this difference that sets it apart from other oils. MCTs can be easily absorbed into the digestive tract and sent to the liver to give the body energy.

Long-chain triglycerides are broken within the digestive tract into long-chain fatty acids that must use the enzymes of the pancreas to break them further into chunks that can be used.

After that, they’re tied into fat packets known as lipoproteins that use the body’s blood to travel. Their fatty parts are left behind on other tissues. When they’re used, they get smaller, and the liver picks them back up. The process repeats itself.

Simply put – MCTs are useful for energy; LCTs become fat.

How Does Coconut Oil Help Protect Hair Against Dandruff?

When you use coconut oil at least two times a week, it can decrease the amount of dandruff the scalp produces while also adding shine and boosting the hair’s strength. Yes, it does cause the hair to become oily, but the best way to use it would be to apply it before bed and rinse it out in the morning.

Special Note: When you color your hair, consider adding two or three drops of coconut oil to the dye bottle, mixing well before you use it to decrease the damage the chemicals can cause.

Coconut Oil Can Relieve Dry Skin Problems

Do you suffer from dry skin problems like dermatitis or eczema? If so, then you may want to pick up a bottle of coconut oil . It’s a skin cleaner that will bring moisture back to the skin while protecting it from the sun’s damaging rays.

Not to all beardmen: Don’t let the label fool you! This coconut oil in a bottle might just be the perfect solution for your dry skin under beard!

How does coconut oil help with skin conditions? The fatty acids within the coconut oil will decrease skin inflammation and rehydrate the epidermis, making it ideal for any kind of skin condition. It has a plethora of antioxidants that help in the skin healing process. It contains antimicrobial properties that can repel fungi that lead to skin problems.

2 More Ways You Can Use Coconut Oil

Skin Lotion

Coconut oil  can be a great body lotion, as it soaks into the body quickly and won’t leave behind an oily feeling. The skin feels silky and smooth, with so many antibacterial/antimicrobial properties. Each time you get done taking a shower or washing your hands, use coconut oil to keep your hands from going try. You can also use it during the winter to keep them soft and moist when hands typically go dry.

Eye Makeup Remover

Why is coconut oil  useful in eye makeup remover? It’s been noted to help bring skin back its elasticity and eliminate wrinkles.

INTERESTING FACT: Did you know that Coconut Oil also KILLS Belly Fat? Read the research

The Ultimate Coconut Oil Shopping Guide

It’s important you understand that all oil isn’t the same. Like vegetable and nut oils, coconut oil’s quality is dependent on two key things:

  • The process of extraction
  • If the coconut oil is refined or unrefined

Like any kind of produce, you need to be mindful of chemicals and pesticides that are in coconuts. There are all kinds of coconut oil on the market, so how do you know which kind to actually purchase.

Coconut Oil Buying Tip
If you see the word “organic,” it means the coconut palm or oil was not treated with pesticides, fertilizers or solvents by a country’s certifying organization. It doesn’t mean the oil hasn’t been hydrogenated or refined.

Coconut Oil: Unrefined vs Refined

There are two extremely broad categories of coconut oil – unrefined and refined. From there, you’ll need to break the process down further. The refined and unrefined process creates a difference in the coconut oil including its taste.

Unrefined Coconut Oil – In this state, the oil remains in its natural state after being pressed. It’s commonly known name is virgin coconut oil, which tends to have a rich, nutty flavor with a plethora of nutritional value.

How so? The oil hasn’t been exposed to heat that destroys the enzymes. This kind of oil has a two-year shelf life and high smoke point – 350 degrees.

Refined Coconut Oil – There are many reasons for why coconut oil is refined

  • It can eliminate the chemicals and impurities that are used in the extraction process.
  • It also boosts the smoke point so you can cook the oil at a high temperature without causing it degrade.
  • It eliminates the flavor of coconut, making it an extremely versatile product.

Is refining a bad thing? Not really. You can steam it so that it purifies the oil, cleansing it. Make sure you do some research about the various kinds of refined coconut oil.

What Are The Other Processes Coconut Oil Can Go Through?

If you use virgin or unrefined coconut oil, then the terms below are not going to be an issue. However, if you’re going to use a refined oil to fry food, you have to be mindful of the processes, so you know which ones to use and when.

Hydrogenated

In order to boost the melting point of coconut oil, refined, saturated fats are mixed together with hydrogen particles so that they are shelf-stable. Hydrogenated coconut oil will create a solid product – think cake icing.

It’s this process that caused many in the 1960s to think it was a bad product. Why? Hydrogenation leads to trans fats, which is what leads to heart disease and other fatal health problems. It’s best to avoid hydrogenated fats, whenever you can.

Refined, Bleached and Deodorized (RBD)

Oils that have been refined, bleached and deodorized will go bad quickly and tend to have dangerous chemicals in them. When the oil is bad, the deodorizing process will hide the smell. Obviously, it’s a bad process for both the oil and you.

Fractionated

There are certain reasons coconut oil is separated from the medium-chain triglycerides (industrial, dietary, cosmetic or medical reasons. The triglycerides are used as a nutrient in certain circumstances, which means you’re unlikely to find it at the local grocery store.

Coconut Oil - 9 uses

Add Comment